Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review

Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review Author : Harvard Business Review
Release : 2020-09-22
Publisher : HBR Insights
ISBN : 9781633699861
File Size : 62.8 MB
Format : PDF, Mobi
Download : 322
Read : 1189

Is it possible to take advantage of the benefits of data collection--and mitigate risks--for both companies and customers? Most consumers are not very skilled at evaluating privacy risks; they're either unable to determine the cost of sharing personal data online or unaware of what they're sharing. (Doesn't everyone scroll down without reading to click "I accept"?) Without much intervention from most federal or state-level governments, companies are on their own to define what qualifies as reasonable use. In today's digital surveillance economy, there are no clear-cut best practices or guidelines. Gathering and using information can help customers--we see that in personalization and autofill of online forms. But companies must act in the best interest of their customers and treat the sensitive information users give them with the ethical care of doctors, lawyers, and financial advisers. The challenges of operating in a digital ecosystem aren't going away. Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review will help you understand the tangled interdependencies and complexities and develop strategies that allow your company to be good stewards, collecting, using, and storing customer data responsibly. Business is changing. Will you adapt or be left behind? Get up to speed and deepen your understanding of the topics that are shaping your company's future with the Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review series. Featuring HBR's smartest thinking on fast-moving issues--blockchain, cybersecurity, AI, and more--each book provides the foundational introduction and practical case studies your organization needs to compete today and collects the best research, interviews, and analysis to get it ready for tomorrow. You can't afford to ignore how these issues will transform the landscape of business and society. The Insights You Need series will help you grasp these critical ideas--and prepare you and your company for the future.

The Intelligent Marketer’s Guide to Data Privacy

The Intelligent Marketer’s Guide to Data Privacy Author : Robert W. Palmatier
Release : 2019-02-02
Publisher : Springer
ISBN : 303003724X
File Size : 43.46 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 732
Read : 781

Firms are collecting and analyzing customer data at an ever increasing rate in response to evidence that data analytics (precision targeting, improved selling) generates a positive return. Yet efforts often ignore customers’ privacy concerns and feelings of vulnerability with long-term effects on customers’ trust, relationships, and ultimately financial performance. Big data, privacy, and cybersecurity often is relegated to IT and legal teams with minimal regard for customer relationships. This book fills the void by taking a customer-centric approach to privacy. It offers both defensive and offensive marketing-based privacy strategies that strongly position firms in today’s data-intensive landscape. The book also helps managers anticipate future consumer and legislative trends. Drawing from the authors’ own work and extant research, this book offers a compelling guide for building and implementing big data- and privacy-informed business strategies. Specifically, the book: · -Describes the consumer psychology of privacy · -Deconstructs relevant legal and regulatory issues · - Offers defensive privacy strategies · - Describes offensive privacy strategies · Provides an executive summary with the Six Tenets for Effective Privacy Marketing This book will be useful to managers, students, or the casual reader who is interested in how and why big data and consumer privacy are transforming business. Moving beyond summary privacy insights, the book also offers a detailed and compelling action plan for improving performance by protecting against privacy threats as well as developing and implementing offensive privacy strategy. In the future, many firms will be competing through an integrated, customer-centric big data privacy strategy and this book will guide managers in this journey.

Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review

Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review Author : Harvard Business Review
Release : 2020-09-22
Publisher : Harvard Business Press
ISBN : 1633699870
File Size : 59.11 MB
Format : PDF, Kindle
Download : 340
Read : 464

Collect data and build trust. With the rise of data science and machine learning, companies are awash in customer data and powerful new ways to gain insight from that data. But in the absence of regulation and clear guidelines from most federal or state governments, it's difficult for companies to understand what qualifies as reasonable use and then determine how to act in the best interest of their customers. How do they build, not erode, trust? Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review brings you today's most essential thinking on customer data and privacy to help you understand the tangled interdependencies and complexities of this evolving issue. The lessons in this book will help you develop strategies that allow your company to be a good steward, collecting, using, and storing customer data responsibly. Business is changing. Will you adapt or be left behind? Get up to speed and deepen your understanding of the topics that are shaping your company's future with the Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review series. Featuring HBR's smartest thinking on fast-moving issues—blockchain, cybersecurity, AI, and more—each book provides the foundational introduction and practical case studies your organization needs to compete today and collects the best research, interviews, and analysis to get it ready for tomorrow. You can't afford to ignore how these issues will transform the landscape of business and society. The Insights You Need series will help you grasp these critical ideas—and prepare you and your company for the future.

Customer Data Platforms

Customer Data Platforms Author : Martin Kihn
Release : 2020-11-05
Publisher : John Wiley & Sons
ISBN : 1119790123
File Size : 80.98 MB
Format : PDF, Kindle
Download : 865
Read : 929

Master the hottest technology around to drive marketing success Marketers are faced with a stark and challenging dilemma: customers demand deep personalization, but they are increasingly leery of offering the type of personal data required to make it happen. As a solution to this problem, Customer Data Platforms have come to the fore, offering companies a way to capture, unify, activate, and analyze customer data. CDPs are the hottest marketing technology around today, but are they worthy of the hype? Customer Data Platforms takes a deep dive into everything CDP so you can learn how to steer your firm toward the future of personalization. Over the years, many of us have built byzantine “stacks” of various marketing and advertising technology in an attempt to deliver the fabled “right person, right message, right time” experience. This can lead to siloed systems, disconnected processes, and legacy technical debt. CDPs offer a way to simplify the stack and deliver a balanced and engaging customer experience. Customer Data Platforms breaks down the fundamentals, including how to: Understand the problems of managing customer data Understand what CDPs are and what they do (and don't do) Organize and harmonize customer data for use in marketing Build a safe, compliant first-party data asset that your brand can use as fuel Create a data-driven culture that puts customers at the center of everything you do Understand how to use AI and machine learning to drive the future of personalization Orchestrate modern customer journeys that react to customers in real-time Power analytics with customer data to get closer to true attribution In this book, you’ll discover how to build 1:1 engagement that scales at the speed of today’s customers.

The Dark Side of Personalization: Online Privacy Concerns influence Customer Behavior

The Dark Side of Personalization: Online Privacy Concerns influence Customer Behavior Author : Jörg Ziesak
Release : 2013-06-01
Publisher : Anchor Academic Publishing (aap_verlag)
ISBN : 3954895617
File Size : 90.76 MB
Format : PDF, Kindle
Download : 321
Read : 1217

''Online Privacy Fears Stoked By Google, Twitter, Facebook Data Collection Arms Race'', ''Your E-Book Is Reading You'', '' 'Instant personalization' brings more privacy issues to Facebook''. These are only a few recent examples of media headlines that deal with the issue of online privacy and personalization. Scholars and managers have repeatedly stated the benefits of personalization which is targeting products and services to individual customers, and constitutes a key element of an interactive marketing strategy. In order to accurately estimate the needs and wants of customers, it is necessary to gather a significant amount of information. Privacy concerns may arise when personal information about customers is gathered. If this arises, personalization can backfire by making clients reluctant to use the service or - even worse - developing a negative attitude towards the company. A recent survey by Opera Software (2011) found that Americans fear online privacy violations more than job losses or declaring personal bankruptcy. This had induced politicians to introduce regulations and laws that address online privacy that safeguards consumers against online monitoring, and intrusion into confidential user information. However, privacy online remains a complicated issue for both, managers and politicians for new personalization technology emerges at a much faster pace than political regulations and guidelines. This is the first study that establishes a link between different types of data collection, data usage, and concerns for information privacy. It also analyses the impact of privacy concerns on value, risk and usability perception of personalization, and the users’ willingness to transact with the website. Further, it develops a conceptual framework, and tests it by collecting responses to a questionnaire from an online-crowdsourcing sample of Amazon Mechanical Turk.

Customer Data Platforms

Customer Data Platforms Author : Martin Kihn
Release : 2020-11-06
Publisher : John Wiley & Sons
ISBN : 1119790131
File Size : 37.85 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 360
Read : 931

Master the hottest technology around to drive marketing success Marketers are faced with a stark and challenging dilemma: customers demand deep personalization, but they are increasingly leery of offering the type of personal data required to make it happen. As a solution to this problem, Customer Data Platforms have come to the fore, offering companies a way to capture, unify, activate, and analyze customer data. CDPs are the hottest marketing technology around today, but are they worthy of the hype? Customer Data Platforms takes a deep dive into everything CDP so you can learn how to steer your firm toward the future of personalization. Over the years, many of us have built byzantine “stacks” of various marketing and advertising technology in an attempt to deliver the fabled “right person, right message, right time” experience. This can lead to siloed systems, disconnected processes, and legacy technical debt. CDPs offer a way to simplify the stack and deliver a balanced and engaging customer experience. Customer Data Platforms breaks down the fundamentals, including how to: Understand the problems of managing customer data Understand what CDPs are and what they do (and don't do) Organize and harmonize customer data for use in marketing Build a safe, compliant first-party data asset that your brand can use as fuel Create a data-driven culture that puts customers at the center of everything you do Understand how to use AI and machine learning to drive the future of personalization Orchestrate modern customer journeys that react to customers in real-time Power analytics with customer data to get closer to true attribution In this book, you’ll discover how to build 1:1 engagement that scales at the speed of today’s customers.

Customer Relationship Management Systems Handbook

Customer Relationship Management Systems Handbook Author : Duane E. Sharp
Release : 2002-07-19
Publisher : CRC Press
ISBN : 9781420000153
File Size : 20.12 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 191
Read : 818

The concept of customer relationship management (CRM) has grown from the loosely defined methodology of using customer transactions for developing profiles on customers to the well-defined business process of using sophisticated tools and analytical processes for managing each customer on an individual basis. CRM integrates e-mail and the PDA with

Determann’s Field Guide To Data Privacy Law

Determann’s Field Guide To Data Privacy Law Author : Lothar Determann
Release : 2020-01-31
Publisher : Edward Elgar Publishing
ISBN : 1789906199
File Size : 25.3 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Docs
Download : 876
Read : 289

Companies, lawyers, privacy officers, compliance managers, as well as human resources, marketing and IT professionals are increasingly facing privacy issues. While information on privacy topics is freely available, it can be diffcult to grasp a problem quickly, without getting lost in details and advocacy. This is where Determann’s Field Guide to Data Privacy Law comes into its own – identifying key issues and providing concise practical guidance for an increasingly complex field shaped by rapid change in international laws, technology and society.

Creating Value with Big Data Analytics

Creating Value with Big Data Analytics Author : Peter C. Verhoef
Release : 2016-01-08
Publisher : Routledge
ISBN : 1317561910
File Size : 47.22 MB
Format : PDF, Docs
Download : 813
Read : 614

Our newly digital world is generating an almost unimaginable amount of data about all of us. Such a vast amount of data is useless without plans and strategies that are designed to cope with its size and complexity, and which enable organisations to leverage the information to create value. This book is a refreshingly practical, yet theoretically sound roadmap to leveraging big data and analytics. Creating Value with Big Data Analytics provides a nuanced view of big data development, arguing that big data in itself is not a revolution but an evolution of the increasing availability of data that has been observed in recent times. Building on the authors’ extensive academic and practical knowledge, this book aims to provide managers and analysts with strategic directions and practical analytical solutions on how to create value from existing and new big data. By tying data and analytics to specific goals and processes for implementation, this is a much-needed book that will be essential reading for students and specialists of data analytics, marketing research, and customer relationship management.

Customer Data + Privacy

Customer Data + Privacy Author :
Release : 2020
Publisher :
ISBN :
File Size : 24.67 MB
Format : PDF, ePub
Download : 744
Read : 269

Is it possible to take advantage of the benefits of data collection -- and mitigate risks -- for both companies and customers? Most consumers are not very skilled at evaluating privacy risks; they're either unable to determine the cost of sharing personal data online or unaware of what they're sharing. (Doesn't everyone scroll down without reading to click "I accept"?) Without much intervention from most federal or state-level governments, companies are on their own to define what qualifies as reasonable use. In today's digital surveillance economy, there are no clear-cut best practices or guidelines. Gathering and using information can help customers -- we see that in personalization and autofill of online forms. But companies must act in the best interest of their customers and treat the sensitive information users give them with the ethical care of doctors, lawyers, and financial advisers. The challenges of operating in a digital ecosystem aren't going away. Customer Data and Privacy: The Insights You Need from Harvard Business Review will help you understand the tangled interdependencies and complexities and develop strategies that allow your company to be good stewards, collecting, using, and storing customer data responsibly.

Win with Advanced Business Analytics

Win with Advanced Business Analytics Author : Jean-Paul Isson
Release : 2012-09-25
Publisher : John Wiley & Sons
ISBN : 1118417089
File Size : 23.30 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 689
Read : 372

Plain English guidance for strategic business analytics and bigdata implementation In today's challenging economy, business analytics and big datahave become more and more ubiquitous. While some businesses don'teven know where to start, others are struggling to move from beyondbasic reporting. In some instances management and executives do notsee the value of analytics or have a clear understanding ofbusiness analytics vision mandate and benefits. Win withAdvanced Analytics focuses on integrating multiple types ofintelligence, such as web analytics, customer feedback, competitiveintelligence, customer behavior, and industry intelligence intoyour business practice. Provides the essential concept and framework to implementbusiness analytics Written clearly for a nontechnical audience Filled with case studies across a variety of industries Uniquely focuses on integrating multiple types of big dataintelligence into your business Companies now operate on a global scale and are inundated with alarge volume of data from multiple locations and sources: B2B data,B2C data, traffic data, transactional data, third party vendordata, macroeconomic data, etc. Packed with case studies frommultiple countries across a variety of industries, Win withAdvanced Analytics provides a comprehensive framework andapplications of how to leverage business analytics/big data tooutpace the competition.

Customer Relationship Management

Customer Relationship Management Author : Ed Peelen
Release : 2005
Publisher : Pearson Education
ISBN : 9780273681779
File Size : 71.29 MB
Format : PDF, Mobi
Download : 840
Read : 763

Table of Contents 1 Introduction 1 Pt. I Strategy and organisation of CRM 19 2 Customer-supplier relationships 21 3 CRM as an integral business strategy 47 4 The relationship-oriented organisation 65 Pt. II CRM marketing aspects 89 5 Customer knowledge 91 6 Communication and multichannels 117 7 The individualised customer proposition 141 8 The relationship policy 165 Pt. III Analytical CRM 183 9 Relationship data management 185 10 Data analyses and datamining 207 11 Segmentation and selections 221 12 Retention and cross-sell analyses 237 13 The effects of marketing activities 257 14 Reporting results 273 Pt. IV Operational CRM 289 15 Call centre management 291 16 Internet and the Website 315 17 Direct mail 343 Pt. V CRM systems and their implementation 361 18 CRM systems 363 19 Implementation of CRM systems 391 20 The future 413.

Digital Data Collection and Information Privacy Law

Digital Data Collection and Information Privacy Law Author : Mark Burdon
Release : 2020-04-23
Publisher : Cambridge University Press
ISBN : 1108417922
File Size : 45.5 MB
Format : PDF, Kindle
Download : 191
Read : 875

Calling for future law reform, Burdon questions if you will have privacy in a world of ubiquitous data collection.

Data Protection and Consumer Privacy

Data Protection and Consumer Privacy Author : Emerald Insight Staff
Release : 2004
Publisher : Emerald Group Publishing
ISBN : 9781846632730
File Size : 81.98 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 732
Read : 336

Today we are living in a data age. Millions of pieces of information are generated and used by organizations every day - and developments in technology have helped to make the storage and manipulation of this information much easier. But while marketers have been rubbing their hands together at the comparative ease at which they are now able to gather, analyze and interpret masses of customer data, serious underlying issues of privacy and data protection are threatening to not only damage business relationships, but also ask searching questions as to the conduct of corporations in today's information society.

Advanced Research in Data Privacy

Advanced Research in Data Privacy Author : Guillermo Navarro-Arribas
Release : 2014-08-21
Publisher : Springer
ISBN : 3319098853
File Size : 76.51 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Docs
Download : 728
Read : 1007

This book provides an overview of the research work on data privacy and privacy enhancing technologies carried by the participants of the ARES project. ARES (Advanced Research in Privacy an Security, CSD2007-00004) has been one of the most important research projects funded by the Spanish Government in the fields of computer security and privacy. It is part of the now extinct CONSOLIDER INGENIO 2010 program, a highly competitive program which aimed to advance knowledge and open new research lines among top Spanish research groups. The project started in 2007 and will finish this 2014. Composed by 6 research groups from 6 different institutions, it has gathered an important number of researchers during its lifetime. Among the work produced by the ARES project, one specific work package has been related to privacy. This books gathers works produced by members of the project related to data privacy and privacy enhancing technologies. The presented works not only summarize important research carried in the project but also serve as an overview of the state of the art in current research on data privacy and privacy enhancing technologies.

How Do Businesses Use Customer Information? Is the Customer's Privacy Protected? : Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection of the Committee on Energy and Commerce, House of Representatives, One Hundred Seventh Congress, First Session, July 26, 2001

How Do Businesses Use Customer Information? Is the Customer's Privacy Protected? : Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection of the Committee on Energy and Commerce, House of Representatives, One Hundred Seventh Congress, First Session, July 26, 2001 Author : United States. Congress. House. Committee on Energy and Commerce. Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection
Release : 2001
Publisher :
ISBN :
File Size : 54.80 MB
Format : PDF, ePub, Mobi
Download : 902
Read : 508

Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hong Kong A Practical Guide on Compliance (Second Edition)

Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hong Kong A Practical Guide on Compliance (Second Edition) Author : Mr. Stephen Kai-yi WONG
Release :
Publisher : City University of HK Press
ISBN : 962937594X
File Size : 75.8 MB
Format : PDF, ePub
Download : 121
Read : 157

The idea of a right to privacy, which arose in reaction to the rapid rise of newspapers, instant photography and the “paparazzi” of the 19th century, has evolved into a constitutional right in much of the developed world. It is enshrined in Hong Kong through Articles 28, 29, 30 and 39 of the Basic Law. Hong Kong stands proud as the first jurisdiction in Asia to enact legislation to safeguard personal data in the form of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“the Ordinance”) which came into force in 1996. At its centre are the six Data Protection Principles based on the 1980 OECD Guidelines. The office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data was created under this legislation to provide oversight and ensure compliance. The Octopus scandal in mid-2010 eventually led to substantial changes being made to the Ordinance that were enacted in 2012 and 2013, the main amendments being the Direct Marketing provisions and the provision of legal assistance and representation to aggrieved persons. In this digital age, the Ordinance is proving to be the main safeguard of our privacy rights. The Data Protection Principles seek to create broad common principles based on fairness that apply to the public and private sectors. The passage of twenty years since the enactment of the Ordinance has given rise to a substantial body of case law and administrative decisions on these principles and the other provisions of the Ordinance. The new amendments have already been the subject of judicial scrutiny. This publication, which replaces its predecessor, has the dual aim of becoming a practitioner’s guide on the important subject of personal data privacy, containing, as it does, a detailed exposition of the principles and provisions in the Ordinance and a comprehensive source of reference materials, and of enabling the Privacy Commissioner to discharge his major duty to promote awareness and understanding of the Ordinance. The second edition includes not only a full discussion of these principles, but also summaries of all the seminal cases and Administrative Appeals Board rulings in this area, as well as a comprehensive list of all the pertinent cases.